How much does it cost to hire movers in San Diego? Updated October 2026

$139 an hour. Two movers and a truck.

The short version: Hiring movers in San Diego with One Stop Moving & Storage costs $139 an hour for 2 movers and a truck, with a 4-hour minimum ($556) and 15-minute billing after that. Each extra mover adds $50 an hour. Fuel is $1 a mile ($50 minimum), and the drive between your two addresses is billed at double time, as California’s Max 4 tariff sets it. No stair fees, and 50 free boxes with every move.

  • A studio is $556 in labor, a 2-bedroom $556–$1,323, a 3-bedroom $756–$1,951
  • Long distance on a dedicated truck: Las Vegas $4,000, Phoenix $4,200, Dallas $10,600
  • Licensed CAL-190616 and USDOT 1956864, moving San Diego since 2008
  • Updated October 2026 from One Stop’s current rate card
One Stop movers loading a truck on the lift-gate outside a San Diego apartment building

Since 2008

Moving San Diego

CAL-190616

California mover license

USDOT 1956864

Interstate, MC 694565

BBB A+

Better Business Bureau

98%

Of our customers come back (company records)

7 days

7 AM–7 PM, phone open 24 hours

What it costs

How much do movers cost per hour in San Diego?

One Stop charges $139 an hour for two movers and a truck, $189 for three, $239 for four, $289 for five and $339 for six. The rate is the same every day, weekends and summer included. San Diego County moves have a 4-hour minimum, so the smallest bill for two movers is $556 in labor.

Fuel ($1 a mile, $50 minimum) and the drive between your addresses at double time are added to the labor. Everything else on the list below is $0.

Crew rates and the 4-hour minimum

CrewHourly rate4-hour minimumPer mover-hour
2 movers + truck$139/hr$556$69.50
3 movers + truck$189/hr$756$63.00
4 movers + truck$239/hr$956$59.75
5 movers + truck$289/hr$1,156$57.80
6 movers + truck$339/hr$1,356$56.50

The rest of the rate card

Minimum4 hours in San Diego County, then 15-minute increments.
Fuel$1 a mile, $50 minimum.
Drive timeThe drive between your two addresses is billed at double the actual time (California Max 4 tariff).
StairsNo stair or elevator fee. They only add crew time.
Extra truck$250 in San Diego County, $350 in Orange or Riverside County, $425 in Los Angeles County.
Deposit$100 for a small move, 10% of the estimate for a larger one, applied to your bill.

By home size

How much does a San Diego move cost by home size?

From One Stop’s crew planning table: a studio is $556 in labor, a 1-bedroom $556–$945, a 2-bedroom $556–$1,323, a 3-bedroom $756–$1,951, a 4-bedroom $756–$2,562 and a 5-bedroom $956–$3,890. Square footage sets the crew size and hours. Fuel and drive time are added on top.

HomeSize (sq ft)MoversHoursTrucksLabor
Studio–24 (minimum)1$556
1 bedroom0–800241$556
1 bedroom800–1,20024–51$556–$695
1 bedroom1,200+34–51$756–$945
2 bedrooms0–70024–51$556–$695
2 bedrooms700–90034–61$756–$1,134
2 bedrooms900–1,10034–71$756–$1,323
2 bedrooms1,100+35–71$945–$1,323
3 bedrooms900–1,20034–61$756–$1,134
3 bedrooms1,200–1,60035–71$945–$1,323
3 bedrooms1,600–2,00036–81$1,134–$1,512
3 bedrooms2,000+37–92$1,573–$1,951
4 bedrooms1,000–1,50034–61$756–$1,134
4 bedrooms1,500–1,80035–71$945–$1,323
4 bedrooms1,800–2,20046–71–2$1,434–$1,923
4 bedrooms2,200+56–82$1,984–$2,562
5 bedroomsUp to 1,60044–61$956–$1,434
5 bedrooms1,600–2,00045–82$1,445–$2,162
5 bedrooms2,000–2,50057–82$2,273–$2,562
5 bedrooms2,500–3,00057–92$2,273–$2,851
5 bedrooms3,000–4,00067–92$2,623–$3,301
5 bedrooms4,000+68–102–3$2,962–$3,890

Labor at One Stop’s San Diego County crew rates ($139–$339 an hour), including any extra truck at $250. Hours and crew sizes come from One Stop’s move-planning table (October 2026). Fuel ($1 a mile, $50 minimum), drive time and packing are not included. Your written estimate, after an in-home or virtual walkthrough, sets your number.

Minimums

Do San Diego movers have a 2-hour minimum?

Some San Diego movers advertise a 2- or 3-hour minimum; One Stop doesn’t. Our minimum on a local household move is 4 hours, which is $556 for two movers and a truck. After 4 hours, billing runs in 15-minute steps, so a 5 hour 15 minute job is billed for exactly that.

Most studios and small 1-bedrooms finish inside the 4 hours. If yours finishes early, use the time you’re already paying for: have the crew pack the kitchen, take a bed apart or carry boxes to the garage.

Outside San Diego County, the 4-hour minimum covers loading and unloading only, not the drive.

What the minimum costs

2 movers + truck4 hours × $139$556
3 movers + truck4 hours × $189$756
4 movers + truck4 hours × $239$956
After 4 hoursBilled in 15-minute increments$34.75 per 15 min (2 movers)

Labor only. Fuel ($1 a mile, $50 minimum) and drive time between addresses are added.

A real bill, line by line

How is a San Diego moving bill calculated?

Labor (crew rate × hours, 4-hour minimum, then 15-minute steps) plus the drive between addresses at double time, plus fuel at $1 a mile ($50 minimum), plus packing time and materials if you book them. A 3-bedroom with three movers, 6 hours and a 20-minute drive comes to about $1,310.

Before move day you get a written Not-to-Exceed price, which California requires for every household move (BHGS), after an in-home or virtual walkthrough. You pay the actual time, never more than that number unless you add services in writing.

Furniture blanket-wrapped and shrink-wrapped inside a One Stop moving truck
Blanket- and shrink-wrapped, stacked tight inside the truck

Sample bill: 3 bedrooms, 3 movers

Labor3 movers × 6 hours at $189$1,134
Drive time20-minute drive billed as 40 minutes$126
Fuel15 miles at $1, $50 minimum$50
StairsAny number of flights$0
Boxes and wrap50 boxes, blankets, shrink wrap$0
TotalBefore any packing you book$1,310

Example built from the rate card. Your estimate covers your addresses and inventory.

What moves the number

What affects the cost of hiring movers in San Diego?

Crew size and hours decide most of the bill. After that come the drive between addresses (billed at double time), fuel at $1 a mile, any packing you book, and whether a second truck is needed ($250 in San Diego County). Stairs, weekends and summer dates don’t change the hourly rate.

Crew size and hours

A bigger crew costs more per hour but often finishes a large home sooner. A third mover pays off when it cuts the job by more than about a quarter.

Drive time

Billed at double time between your two addresses. A 20-minute drive is billed as 40 minutes: about $93 with two movers.

Fuel

$1 a mile, with a $50 minimum.

Stairs and long carries

No stair fee. Stairs, elevators and long walks to the truck add crew time only.

Packing

Billed at the crew rate, from $139 an hour for two people. Boxes and materials are sold by the piece.

Packing services

Second truck

Bigger homes sometimes need one: $250 in San Diego County, $350 in Orange or Riverside County, $425 in Los Angeles County.

Packing

Is packing included in a moving quote in San Diego?

At One Stop, packing is listed separately, not hidden in the hourly rate. Our crew packs at the same rate as the move, from $139 an hour for two people, and boxes and materials are sold by the piece. Every move includes 50 free boxes and wardrobe boxes to use on moving day.

You can book packing for the whole home or just the kitchen and fragile items. Unpacking, including taking away the empty boxes and paper, is available too.

Moving boxes packed, taped and labeled inside a San Diego home
Boxes packed, taped and labeled before moving day

Packing materials, by the piece

Small box (1.5 cu ft)Books, tools, pantry$5
Medium box (3.0 cu ft)Kitchen, toys, decor$6
Large boxBedding, lampshades$7
Dish packPlates and glassware$14
Picture boxMirrors and framed art$14
Mattress bagOne mattress$15
Wardrobe box to keepFree to use on moving day$20
Packing paper30 lb bundle$70
Paper padEach$3.75

Prices from One Stop’s tariff, October 2026. The first 50 boxes are free with every move.

Beyond the county

Does the price change outside San Diego County?

The hourly rate doesn’t: Orange County moves are also $139 an hour for two movers and a truck. What changes is the minimum: outside San Diego County the 4 hours cover loading and unloading, not the drive. An extra truck is $350 in Orange or Riverside County and $425 in Los Angeles County.

Riverside County is served for long-distance moves only. Moves to Los Angeles are billed by the hour at the same rates, and the Bay Area is $4,800–$5,200. See Orange County movers.

Where2 movers + truckMinimumExtra truck
San Diego County$139/hr4 hours, drive included$250
Orange County$139/hr4 hours of loading and unloading$350
Riverside CountyLong-distance moves onlyQuoted in writing$350
Los Angeles$139/hr4 hours of loading and unloading$425 (LA County)

Long distance

How much do long-distance moves from San Diego cost?

Moves out of state have one price per city on a truck dedicated to your move. Las Vegas is $4,000, Phoenix $4,200, Salt Lake City $6,500 and Dallas $10,600. Los Angeles is billed by the hour, from $139 an hour, and the Bay Area is $4,800–$5,200.

San Diego toDedicated truckTransit
Las Vegas, NV$4,0001–2 days
Phoenix, AZ$4,2001–2 days
Tucson, AZ$4,500In your quote
St. George, UT$4,7002–3 days
Flagstaff, AZ$5,000In your quote
Carson City, NV$5,2001–2 days
Salt Lake City, UT$6,5002–3 days
Austin, TX$10,2003–4 days
Dallas, TX$10,6003–4 days
Houston, TX$11,9503–4 days
Los Angeles, CABy the hour, from $139/hr1–2 days
Bay Area, CA$4,800–$5,200In your quote

Prices are for a dedicated truck that carries only your household, in writing before you book. Days are transit time on a dedicated truck. Any other city: call (858) 633-8600 for today’s price. Smaller loads can go on a shared truck at $11 per cubic foot (400 cu ft minimum, delivery within up to 21 days); on the routes above, a dedicated truck is usually the better deal.

No surprises

What is included when you hire One Stop?

Two or more full-time movers and a lift-gate truck, 50 free moving boxes, wardrobe boxes to use on moving day, blankets, shrink wrap, and floor and door protection, with no stair fees. Basic protection at 60 cents per pound per article is included, as California’s tariff sets it.

Included at $0

  • 50 moving boxes$0
  • Wardrobe boxes on moving day$0
  • Blankets and shrink wrap$0
  • Floor and door protection$0
  • Stairs, any number of flights$0
  • Basic protection, 60¢/lb per article$0

Who you’re hiring

LicenseCalifornia BHGS CAL-190616. Check it on the state license search.
InterstateUSDOT 1956864, MC 694565.
Insurance$1M general liability and $1M workers’ comp.
CrewsFull-time employees, never day laborers.
ReviewsBBB A+. Google 4.3 stars from about 269 reviews. Read our reviews.
Customers98% of our customers come back (company records).

Questions

Moving cost questions

Short answers. Prices, booking, packing, storage and your rights are covered in full in our FAQ.

All moving questions
How much does it cost to hire 2 movers and a truck in San Diego?

$139 an hour with One Stop, with a 4-hour minimum ($556), then 15-minute increments. Fuel is $1 a mile ($50 minimum) and the drive between addresses is billed at double time.

Do San Diego movers have a 2-hour minimum?

Some do. One Stop’s minimum for a local household move is 4 hours, $556 for two movers and a truck. Most studios and small 1-bedrooms finish inside it.

How much do movers cost for a 1-bedroom apartment in San Diego?

Usually $556 to $945 in labor: two or three movers for 4 to 5 hours at $139 or $189 an hour. Fuel ($1 a mile, $50 minimum) and drive time are added.

How much do movers cost for a 2-bedroom in San Diego?

Usually $556 to $1,323 in labor: two or three movers for 4 to 7 hours, depending on square footage. Fuel and drive time are added.

How much does a 3-bedroom move cost in San Diego?

Usually $756 to $1,951 in labor: three movers for 4 to 9 hours, with a second truck ($250) on homes over 2,000 sq ft. Fuel and drive time are added.

Do you charge extra for stairs?

No. There is no stair or elevator fee. Stairs only add crew time.

Is packing included in the moving price?

No, it’s listed separately. Packing is billed at the crew rate, from $139 an hour for two people, and materials are sold by the piece. 50 boxes are free with every move.

How is drive time billed?

The drive between your two addresses is billed at double the actual time, as California’s Max 4 tariff sets it. A 20-minute drive with two movers is billed as 40 minutes, about $93.

What deposit do you need to book a local move?

$100 for a small move, or 10% of the estimate for a larger one. It’s applied to your bill.

Do movers charge more on weekends or in summer?

Not at One Stop. The hourly rate is the same every day. Month-end and summer Saturdays book first, so book at least 10 days ahead, and about 3 weeks ahead from May to September.

How much does it cost to move from San Diego to Phoenix or Las Vegas?

On a dedicated truck, Phoenix is $4,200 and Las Vegas is $4,000, each 1–2 days in transit.

Do you give a written price before the move?

Yes. After an in-home or virtual walkthrough you get a written Not-to-Exceed price, as California requires for household moves. You pay the actual time, never more than that number unless you add services.

Talk to a person

Get your exact number

Tell us what’s moving and where. You get the crew size, the hours and a Not-to-Exceed price in writing, free, usually within hours. The phone line is open 24 hours.